How does our tradition work? Each year, usually around March, we release a listing of thirty anime and manga that we considered to be noteworthy, breathtaking, and charmingly memorable. We each compile our own individual lists mind you, so once you've discovered some amazing stuff here, do step over to his blog for some additional pickups! You can find him listed HERE.
NOTE: Yes, there are manhwa and manhua listed here. Perhaps it would be better to then say that I'm listing off series from East Asia, but I felt that manga served as an appropriate term in this particular instance. The reason for this is because people rarely, if ever, differentiate between the three. Additionally, I definitely don't agree with the rankings of these series. If it were up to me, they would all range across a top ten chart. However, in the spirit of actually being ridiculously critical on a personal level, I've given them a number. Enjoy!
And now, without further ado, my top picks for this year!
Rank 30
Anime: Blood +
Manga: Gojikanme no Sensou a.k.a Home Sweet Home!
Rank 29
Anime: Classroom Crisis
Manga: Sidooh
Rank 28
Anime: Garo
Manga: Haikyuu!
Rank 27
Anime: Aldnoah.Zero
Manga: Skill of Lure
Rank 26
Anime: Barakamon
Manga: Tsubasa: Reservoir/World Chronicles
Rank 25
Anime: Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
Manga: Teen Spirit
Rank 24
Anime: Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge a.k.a Tanaka-kun is Always Listless
Manga: Tate no Yuusha Nariagari a.k.a Rise of the Shield Hero
Rank 23
Anime: Mob Psycho 100
Manga: BECK
Rank 22
Anime: Kuromukuro
Manga: Bartender
Rank 21
Anime: Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun a.k.a Monthly Girls' Nozaki-kun
Manga: Terror Man
Rank 20
Anime: Beyond the Boundary
Manga: Imawa no Kuni no Alice a.k.a Alice in Borderland
Rank 19
Anime: Kono Bijutsubu ni wa Mondai Ga Aru! a.k.a This Art Club Has a Problem!
Manga: Noblesse
Rank 18
Anime: Death Parade
Manga: Horimiya
Rank 17
Anime: Joker Game
Manga: The Legendary Moonlight Sculptor
Rank 16
Anime: Shirobako
Manga: Bambino
Rank 15
Anime: Jojo's Bizarre Adventure
Manga: Ballroom E Youkoso a.k.a Welcome to the Ballroom
Rank 14
Anime: Yojo Senki a.k.a The Saga of Tanya The Evil
Manga: Shokugeki no Souma a.k.a Food Wars
Rank 13
Anime: Tsurezure Children
Manga: Premarital Relationship
Rank 12
Anime: Nodame Cantabile
Manga: Nanatsu no Taizai a.k.a The Seven Deadly Sins
Rank 11
Anime: Monogatari Series
Manga: Hajime no Ippo
Rank 10
Anime: Baccano!
Manga: Berserk
Rank 9
Anime: Ballroom E Youkoso a.k.a Welcome to the Ballroom
Manga: Boku no Hero Academia a.k.a My Hero Academia
Rank 8
Anime: Death Note
Manga: Your Lie in April
Rank 7
Anime: Concrete Revolutio
Manga: Tomo-chan wa Onnanoko! a.k.a Tomo-chan is a Girl!
Rank 6
Anime: The Vision of Escaflowne
Manga: All You Need is Kill
Rank 5
Anime: Gundam: Iron Blooded Orphans
Manga: Crows
Rank 4
Anime: Akagami no Shirayukihime a.k.a Snow White with the Red Hair
Manga: Tower of God
Rank 3
Anime: Kiznaiver
Manga: The Promised Neverland
Rank 2
Anime: Durarara!!
Manga: Liar Game
Rank 1
Anime: Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz
Manga: Worst
As I stated before, they are by no means the actual rankings that I have for them since they all sit inside my mind into a neatly arranged top ten chart. If any of you are interested, please do check out Nya Hemmings' picks as well HERE. If you feel like there are titles that need to be on this list, feel free to bring them to my attention in the comments below. After all, I can only rate/hype what I read!