Last year there were a lot of really amazing television series that I watched. Some of them were overflowing with action and violence for the sake of justice. Others were so softhearted and tender that you couldn't help but be moved by the sheer passion and majesty of their portrayals. Still others were just chock full of laugh-out-loud moments, and I still find myself quoting some of the more comedic lines every now and then. All of these series were outstanding and truly awe inspiring in their capacity to make not only me, but audiences around the globe, feel something a little more than we might normally in our day to day lives. Without further ado, my Top 10 Television Series for 2015:
1. HIMYM (How I Met Your Mother)
This series has been finished for a long time now, but I still find myself coming back to it. The chemistry of the characters, the mixture of humor, and the overarching plot all come together in this romcom about a man trying to find the perfect girl. While many have pointed out the similarities between this particular series and Friends, HIMYM's intelligent characters and overarching plot create a linear driving force that allows viewers to bond with the cast. The journey is truly more important than the end goal of this series, and it is that which really pulled me in an had me watching this series from start to finish late last year.
1. New Girl
Jessica Day is a school teacher who takes the meaning of "being quirky" to a whole new level of strange and hilarious. Following one particularly harsh break up, Jess finds herself heartbroken and without a home to return to. Enter Nick, Coach, and Schmidt, three likable, but very eccentric, idiots. The four then proceed to deliver a slice-of-life comedy the likes of which you have probably never seen! Easily one of the most laugh-out-loud television shows that I have ever seen.
1. Dark Matter
This sci-fi mystery series has to be one of the most interesting shows I watched last year. Centered around six individuals who have forgotten their memories as they travel through space, Dark Matter is full of twists and unexpected turns. This show did an amazing job of ending on cliff hangers that kept me running to get to the next episode. One of the coolest, if cinematically lax, shows I've had the honor of watching.
1. Sense8
THIS SHOW. Netflix did an outstanding job of portraying eight individuals whose lives are forever change when they're senses become inextricably linked with one another. The focus on each individuals issues, in cohesion with the flood of new problems arising from their joining, creates a powerful and moving story of extremely high caliber. Yet another series that I couldn't stop watching even if I had wanted to.
1. Suits
Easily one of the most powerful shows last year, Suits has grown an enormous following. Shot in gorgeous Toronto, Suits portrays Harvey Specter, an exceptional lawyer, who hires Mike Ross, former pothead and eidetic wiz kid, to be a new associate at his law firm. The only problem, outside of the obvious drug dealings, is that Mike Ross isn't a law graduate and as such is illegally practicing the law in the State of New York. One of the most intelligent and witty shows on air today, Suits is in a class all of its own.
1. Daredevil
Another Netflix Original, Daredevil is live action take on Marvel's beloved superhero. Matt Murdock, a blind lawyer, finds himself running all over New York's Hell's Kitchen neighborhood as a masked vigilante in order to protect the peace and sanctity of his small part of the world. However, malevolent forces are at work and with both sides trying to drag the other under the spotlight its only a matter of time before all Hell breaks loose. A very realistic, and strong interpretation of the Daredevil character, this series was an amazing tour de force from start to finish.
1. Healer
This Korean Drama is relatively old, however I've had the honor of rewatching the entire series from start to finish last year. Even now, the dark and mysterious portrayals of the characters, and their relatively mundane lines of work, is a powerful blend that leaves viewers craving more. Praised both in Korea and abroad, Ji Chang Wook's representation of a night courier is a startling contrast to many of the characters he has played up until now. The original soundtrack, and overarching plot were very strong, and still often call me back to this particular series.
1. LAST
In this Korean Drama, hobos take making money to the next level. When stoke broker and notorious trader Jang Tae Ho loses millions of dollars in a poor trade, he finds himself hunted by his former employer. In order to avoid being cut up and having his internal organs sold for money, Jang Tae Ho hides out amongst the poor people of Seoul, only to discover an enormous underground economy. How enormous? As it turns out the hobos have banded together, and have raked in over ₩10,000,000,000. However, all the money lies in the hands of one man, Kwak Heung Sam. In order to return to his former glory, Jan Tae Ho sets out to hatch a scheme that will allow him to take Heung Sam's money. And thus begins one of the most intriguing battles between a man trying to rise up from the ashes of his failures and another man's desire for revenge and violence. LAST is one of those outstanding series that you can't help but become invested in.
1. Sherlock
A contemporary take on the legendary Sherlock Holmes by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. In a gorgeously defined modern London, our new Sherlock, portrayed by Benedict Cumberbatch, is up to all manner of jaw dropping assumptions and deductions. With one hour episodes and three episodes per season, Sherlock has never before been more easily accessible or relatable than in this particular rendition. If you have never read Sherlock Holmes, but have always wondered what it is that people see in such a character, you need look no further than this exceptional series.
1. Downton Abbey
Another British television serial, Downton Abbey is the story of the glorious Downton Abbey and its vibrant inhabitants. Following the lives and struggles of various nobles and servants, Downton Abbey does an outstanding job of bringing to life the times and struggles of people in the 1912's and beyond. Having only just recently finished, this series remains persistently intriguing despite the relatively commonplace story lines. If you are interested in historical dramas, then this one is not to be missed!
1. HIMYM (How I Met Your Mother)
This series has been finished for a long time now, but I still find myself coming back to it. The chemistry of the characters, the mixture of humor, and the overarching plot all come together in this romcom about a man trying to find the perfect girl. While many have pointed out the similarities between this particular series and Friends, HIMYM's intelligent characters and overarching plot create a linear driving force that allows viewers to bond with the cast. The journey is truly more important than the end goal of this series, and it is that which really pulled me in an had me watching this series from start to finish late last year.
1. New Girl
Jessica Day is a school teacher who takes the meaning of "being quirky" to a whole new level of strange and hilarious. Following one particularly harsh break up, Jess finds herself heartbroken and without a home to return to. Enter Nick, Coach, and Schmidt, three likable, but very eccentric, idiots. The four then proceed to deliver a slice-of-life comedy the likes of which you have probably never seen! Easily one of the most laugh-out-loud television shows that I have ever seen.
1. Dark Matter
This sci-fi mystery series has to be one of the most interesting shows I watched last year. Centered around six individuals who have forgotten their memories as they travel through space, Dark Matter is full of twists and unexpected turns. This show did an amazing job of ending on cliff hangers that kept me running to get to the next episode. One of the coolest, if cinematically lax, shows I've had the honor of watching.
1. Sense8
THIS SHOW. Netflix did an outstanding job of portraying eight individuals whose lives are forever change when they're senses become inextricably linked with one another. The focus on each individuals issues, in cohesion with the flood of new problems arising from their joining, creates a powerful and moving story of extremely high caliber. Yet another series that I couldn't stop watching even if I had wanted to.
1. Suits
Easily one of the most powerful shows last year, Suits has grown an enormous following. Shot in gorgeous Toronto, Suits portrays Harvey Specter, an exceptional lawyer, who hires Mike Ross, former pothead and eidetic wiz kid, to be a new associate at his law firm. The only problem, outside of the obvious drug dealings, is that Mike Ross isn't a law graduate and as such is illegally practicing the law in the State of New York. One of the most intelligent and witty shows on air today, Suits is in a class all of its own.
1. Daredevil
Another Netflix Original, Daredevil is live action take on Marvel's beloved superhero. Matt Murdock, a blind lawyer, finds himself running all over New York's Hell's Kitchen neighborhood as a masked vigilante in order to protect the peace and sanctity of his small part of the world. However, malevolent forces are at work and with both sides trying to drag the other under the spotlight its only a matter of time before all Hell breaks loose. A very realistic, and strong interpretation of the Daredevil character, this series was an amazing tour de force from start to finish.
1. Healer
This Korean Drama is relatively old, however I've had the honor of rewatching the entire series from start to finish last year. Even now, the dark and mysterious portrayals of the characters, and their relatively mundane lines of work, is a powerful blend that leaves viewers craving more. Praised both in Korea and abroad, Ji Chang Wook's representation of a night courier is a startling contrast to many of the characters he has played up until now. The original soundtrack, and overarching plot were very strong, and still often call me back to this particular series.
1. LAST
In this Korean Drama, hobos take making money to the next level. When stoke broker and notorious trader Jang Tae Ho loses millions of dollars in a poor trade, he finds himself hunted by his former employer. In order to avoid being cut up and having his internal organs sold for money, Jang Tae Ho hides out amongst the poor people of Seoul, only to discover an enormous underground economy. How enormous? As it turns out the hobos have banded together, and have raked in over ₩10,000,000,000. However, all the money lies in the hands of one man, Kwak Heung Sam. In order to return to his former glory, Jan Tae Ho sets out to hatch a scheme that will allow him to take Heung Sam's money. And thus begins one of the most intriguing battles between a man trying to rise up from the ashes of his failures and another man's desire for revenge and violence. LAST is one of those outstanding series that you can't help but become invested in.
1. Sherlock
A contemporary take on the legendary Sherlock Holmes by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. In a gorgeously defined modern London, our new Sherlock, portrayed by Benedict Cumberbatch, is up to all manner of jaw dropping assumptions and deductions. With one hour episodes and three episodes per season, Sherlock has never before been more easily accessible or relatable than in this particular rendition. If you have never read Sherlock Holmes, but have always wondered what it is that people see in such a character, you need look no further than this exceptional series.
1. Downton Abbey
Another British television serial, Downton Abbey is the story of the glorious Downton Abbey and its vibrant inhabitants. Following the lives and struggles of various nobles and servants, Downton Abbey does an outstanding job of bringing to life the times and struggles of people in the 1912's and beyond. Having only just recently finished, this series remains persistently intriguing despite the relatively commonplace story lines. If you are interested in historical dramas, then this one is not to be missed!